Privacy Policy

 
 
Bakersby is part of the Indiewood Network Ltd (Indiewood Network). This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.
 
Topics:
• What data do we collect?
• How do we collect your data?
• How will we use your data?
• How do we store your data?
• Marketing
• What are your data protection rights?
• What are cookies?
• How do we use cookies?
• What types of cookies do we use?
• How to manage your cookies
• Privacy policies of other websites
• Changes to our privacy policy
• How to contact us
• How to contact the appropriate authorities
 

1. What data do we collect?

When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our website, and information about how you interact with it. This information includes:
• Name;
• Contact number;
• Email address;
• Address;
• Trading name (for sellers);
• Business address;
• The last four digits of your credit card (if you save your credit card details on your account for future use);
• The email address associated with your Paypal and/or Stripe accounts (depending on your payment preferences).
 

2. How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Indiewood Network with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
• Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
• Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
• Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
 
Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
• https://www.stripe.com
• https://www.google.com
 

3. How will we use your data?

Indiewood Network collects your data so that we can:
• Share it with the provider of the product you bought when you placed your order;
• Manage your account;
• Email you from time to time with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
• Screen your orders for potential risk or fraud;
 
When Indiewood Network processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.
 

4. How do we store your data?

Indiewood Network securely stores your data at our data servers in the United Kingdom. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
 
Indiewood Network will keep your personal identifiable data until you delete your account. In case you placed an order without creating an account we will store your data for up to 6 months from the point of purchase. If you’re a seller, your personal identifiable data will remain on our servers for the duration of 12 months after account deletion. This is to ensure we have a log of all your sales to give HMRC if requested. We also do this to prevent potential fraud. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from our servers.
 

5. Marketing

Indiewood Network would like to send you information about products and services of our partner companies. Our partner companies are all the companies listed as sellers on our website. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Indiewood Network from contacting you for marketing purposes.
 

6. What are your data protection rights?

Indiewood Network would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
 
The right to access – You have the right to request Indiewood Network for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
 
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Indiewood Network correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Indiewood Network to complete information you believe is incomplete.
 
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Indiewood Network erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
 
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Indiewood Network restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
 
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Indiewood Network’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
 
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Indiewood Network transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
 
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email gdpr@bakersby.com.
 

7. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
 
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.
 

8. How do we use cookies?

Indiewood Network uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
• Keeping you signed in
• Understanding how you use our website
• Process card payments
• Keep track of your language preferences
 

9. What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
 
Functionality – Indiewood Network uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
 
Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
 
Payment – Indiewood Network uses cookies to determine your IP address, location and session ID at the time of purchase.
 

10. How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.
 

11. Privacy policies of other websites

The Bakersby website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.
 

12. Changes to our privacy policy

Indiewood Network keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 December 2022.
 

13. How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: gdpr@bakersby.com
Or write to us at: Suite 1 City Reach, 5 Greenwich View Place, London, E14 9NN
 

14. How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Indiewood Network has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Pin It on Pinterest